Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Summary Of How We Manage Your Personal Information

We at Surf Travel Insurance/ Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd (ABN 79 083 338 649) are committed to protecting your privacy.  The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to notify you how we will manage your personal information. Our Privacy Policy contains further detailed information about how we collect and store your personal information, including how to access and correct the information we hold about you.

The main purposes for which we collect your personal information, including sensitive information like medical information, is to:

  • Provide you with our travel insurance services, including to assess if you are eligible for cover, and arrange insurance, as well as other policy management services.

Other purposes include:

  • Manage your ongoing requirements and improve our ongoing relationship with you
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • The insurer for our travel insurance products, SureSave World Assistance, World Nomads and Cover More.
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies or law enforcement bodies.

Privacy Policy 

Surf Travel Insurance / Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd. ABN 79 083 338 649 (”us”, ‘we”, or “our”) operates https://www.surftravelinsurance.com.au. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive form users of the site

1. How We Manage Your Personal Information

We at Surf Travel Insurance, are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, Australian Privacy Principles, and Notifiable Data Breach amendment.  We take the security of your personal information very seriously.

The following information should answer your questions regarding the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, accessing the personal information we hold and how to modify that information collected.

2. What Information, We Collect and Use

In order for our customer service team to service you effectively we will require personal information to issue a quote including full names of travelers, ages of travelers, contact details including mobile number and email address, medical history, travel dates, destinations and any other information you provide, to assist with purchasing travel insurance policies.

All emailed quotes provide a direct link to our underwriters and insurers booking page. All payments are made directly to the insurers, and on their secure websites. We do not handle any credit card payments or bank account details unless you have arranged with us for an account to be setup for you.

Contact Forms

This information is called Personally Identifiable Information, or PII for short, as it can be used to identify a particular person. 

What PII is collected

In order for our customer service team to service you effectively we will require personal information to issue a quote including full names of travelers, ages of travelers, contact details including mobile number and email address, medical history, travel dates, destinations and any other information you provide.

How that PII is used

We may use your personal information to assist in providing a suitable quote, reissue quotes, reminder notices, quote pending, purchased policies, annual reminder notices.

Who the PII is shared with

We share your PII with our insurance underwriters when quoting and purchasing.

Under obligation with our underwriters and insurers, we may be requested to provide any relating documents, correspondence, phone records and customer information for any reason or purpose the underwriters and insurers request. In the event of a complaint or claim with governing bodies or legal entities, we may be requested to provide any relating documents, correspondence, phone records and customer information requested.

3. How We Collect, Store and Hold Your Personal Information

There are several ways you provide, and we collect your personal data across the website, call centre, mobile website and associated third- party agents. This information may be directly collected by speaking to our team members over the phone or via our website’s Quote Request form and via email correspondence. We use this data to assist your customer journey and repeat business while ensuring we deal with you effectively and quickly. 

This provides us with the ability to ensure you are eligible for the cover we offer and to arrange for a valid policy to be issued to you. We will contact you by email, phone or SMS to remind you that your travel insurance quote is still pending or if your annual is up for renewal or if you have requested an insurance quote from us. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Occasionally, we may use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications via email or text, including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we are providing. We will always give you the option to elect not to receive communications in the future. You can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us and we will cease to send these communications to you.

4. Will My Personal Information Be Shared Outside Of Australia

We would only provide your personal information outside Australia, if.

  • We are authorised by Australian or international law to comply.
  • We are authorised by our Australian and International insurers and underwriters to comply.
  • Only if it’s necessarily in share data internally with our international offices, to ensure you are eligible for the cover we offer and to arrange for a valid policy to be issued to you

5. Will Your Information Be Shared?

Your personal information will never be shared with an outside organisation, unless for the following.

Under obligation with our underwriters and insurers, we may be requested to provide any relating documents, correspondence, phone records and customer information for any reason or purpose the underwriters and insurers request.

In the event of a complaint or claim with governing bodies or legal entities, we may be requested to provide any relating documents, correspondence, phone records and customer information requested.

Our website has links to other websites outside our control or ownership, i.e. SureSave World Assistance, World Nomads and Cover More Travel Insurance, and that users are advised to read the Privacy Policies of each website they visit.

6. How do We, Protect and Hold Your Information

Our websites and quote requests use the very latest, industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect your personal information when you supply it via our website.

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for complying with any applicable legal or documentation retention requirements.

Your information is held on our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers; in paper records; and/or in telephone recordings.

7. Want to Check, Update, Change or Remove Your Personal Information

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, simply send an email to info@surftravelinsurance.com.au or call 1300 992 543. Contact us to discuss what personal information we may have, any updates, correction, amendments or to delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

8. What Type Of Other Information, Do We Collect

We do not use cookies to collect personal information, although our website has links to other websites, who do use cookies.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

9. Regarding the Handling Of Your Personal Information

If you have concerns, we have not complied with the Privacy Act or our Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information you have the right to complain about the matter. You can do so by emailing info@surftravelinsurance.com.au or by telephone at 1300 992 543

We will respond to your complaint and investigate the matters raised. We will Strive to resolve your complaint within 30 days.  If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
Web: www.oaic.gov.au

10. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Surf Travel Insurance/ Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify and amend this privacy policy from time to time in its sole discretion without prior notice. Any such amendment(s) will be posted on our Site and will be effective as of the date of posting.

Californian Residents

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may permit you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by Surf Travel Insurance / Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  However, Surf Travel Insurance / Global Surf Travel Pty Ltd does not and will not sell the Personal Information of any guest.  

For additional information or to make a request, please contact info@surftravelinsurance.com.au or call 1300 992 543

European Residents

Under European law, companies are required to have a legal basis for processing personal data.  We process personal data as necessary to perform our contracts with you, including based on our Terms and Conditions, and the disclosures above.  We further process personal data based on our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, for compliance with a legal obligation, to protect your interests or those of another person.  We also process personal data based on your consent in certain instances.  Exemplary instances are detailed further in the disclosures above, including the disclosures regarding “How We Collect, Store and Hold Your Personal Information.” 

For additional information or to make a request, please contact  info@surftravelinsurance.com.au or call 1300 992 543

Last Updated – June 2020